Hood places 100 on MAC Winter & Spring Academic Honor Rolls

MAC Academic Honor Roll

ANNVILLE, Pa. - Hood College placed 100 student-athletes on the 2019 Middle Atlantic Conference Winter and Spring Academic Honor Rolls.

A total of 82 of the 100 honored were members of spring sports with the remaining 18 participating in winter sports. In January, 52 Blazers were recognized on the MAC's fall honor roll to bring the grand total to 152 for the academic year. 

The winter/spring academic honor roll is comprised of student-athletes who compete in a varsity level sport during the winter and spring seasons and registered a spring term/semester GPA of 3.20 (on a 4.00 scale) or higher. 

The Blazers had a total of 13 4.0 semesters among the 100 honorees. 

Winter Sports Honorees

Sport Name Class  Hometown
Men's Basketball Dominic Peterson Fr. Lovettsville, Va.
Men's Basketball Christopher Smalls Fr. Washington, D.C.
Men's Indoor Track and Field Fred Roberts Fr. Middletown, Md.
Men's Swimming Brooks Anderson Fr. Huntington, W.Va.
Men's Swimming Matthew Ball Sr. Westminster, Md.
Men's Swimming Zach Crossey Sr. Plainsboro, N.J.
Men's Swimming Cameron King Fr. Woodbridge, Va.
Men's Swimming Max Riedel Sr. Adamstown, Md.
Women's Basketball Celestria Hill So. Moseley, Va.
Women's Basketball Lauren Keeney So. Middletown, Md.
Women's Basketball Mia Savoy Jr. Chantilly, Va.
Women's Basketball Laura Vetter So. Quakertown, Pa.
Women's Indoor Track and Field Lauren Crossey Fr. Plainsboro, N.J.
Women's Indoor Track and Field Lauren Fancella So. Leonardtown, Md.
Women's Indoor Track and Field Melissa Merritt Jr. Brick, N.J.
Women's Indoor Track and Field Meghan Moir So. Howell, N.J.
Women's Indoor Track and Field Danielle Pitts Jr. Ellicott City, Md.
Women's Indoor Track and Field Samantha Plinke Jr. Souderton, Pa.
Women's Indoor Track and Field Gretchen Young Fr. Frederick, Md.
Women's Swimming Brianna Hand-Solomon Sr. Dover, Del.
Women's Swimming Kate Sanborn Jr. Palmyra, Pa.

Spring Sports Honorees

Sport Name Class  Hometown
Baseball Dylan Beck Jr. Ashburn, Va.
Baseball Chris Devine Sr. Frederick, Md.
Baseball Andrew Haupt Fr. Elysburg, Pa.
Baseball Jacob House Fr. Myersville, Md.
Baseball Jake Howell So Severna Park, Md.
Baseball Nathan Kessler Sr. Gaithersburg, Pa.
Baseball Tanner Kohler Fr. Mount Joy, Pa.
Baseball Joe Kroeger Jr. York, Pa.
Baseball Nate Luscombe Sr. Harleysville, Pa.
Baseball Jordan Patterson Sr. Laurel, Md.
Baseball Brad Sawyer Jr. Laytonsville, Md.
Baseball Daniel Shepherd Jr. Secane, Pa.
Baseball Alex Staton Sr. Mechanicsburg, Pa.
Baseball Tyler Volentine Sr. Poolesville, Md.
Baseball Brady Ward Jr. Odenton, Md.
Baseball Andrew Wenner So. Middletown, Md.
Baseball Sam Wheeler Fr. Sayre, Pa.
Men's Golf Lance Coffey Fr. Camp Hill, Pa.
Men's Golf Sam Driscoll Fr. Walkersville, Md.
Men's Golf Kyle Moir Sr. Hagerstown, Md.
Men's Lacrosse Gavin Combe So. Winnipeg, Man.
Men's Lacrosse Jason Jaworski So. Fredericksburg, Va.
Men's Lacrosse Scott Kiewe Jr. Owings Mills, Md.
Men's Lacrosse Zak Kooser Sr. Glen Burnie, Md.
Men's Lacrosse Trenton Lazorchak So. Catonsville, Md.
Men's Lacrosse Kyle Morgenroth Jr. Assonet, Mass.
Men's Lacrosse Eamon Mulligan Sr. Springfield, Va.
Men's Lacrosse Jesse Myers So. Norristown, Pa.
Men's Lacrosse Eli Nicholson Sr. Baltimore, Md.
Men's Lacrosse Kyle Scott Fr. Marlton, N.J. 
Men's Lacrosse Ian Wittler Sr. Perry Hall, Md.
Men's Tennis Alex Beaumont Jr. New Market, Md.
Men's Tennis Ben DeLeo So. Wrightsville, Pa.
Men's Tennis Simon El-Rayah Fr. Mainz, Germany
Men's Tennis Jorden Hahn Sr. Thurmont, Md.
Men's Outdoor Track and Field Kevin Ciocco So. Centreville, Va.
Men's Outdoor Track and Field Zach Crossey Sr. Plainsboro, N.J.
Men's Outdoor Track and Field Fred Roberts Fr. Middletown, Md.
Women's Golf Kaelyn Dunbar Sr. Denver, Colo.
Women's Golf Shaina Eremo Sr. Old Forge, Pa.
Women's Golf Jenna Frick So. Clermont, Fla.
Women's Golf Tyla Massey Sr. New Market, Md.
Women's Golf Meghan Moir Fr. Howell, N.J.
Women's Golf Rhiannon Myers Sr. Baltimore, Md.
Women's Golf Brielle Rozmus Sr. Jefferson, Pa.
Women's Lacrosse Samy Brandt Jr. Boonsboro, Md.
Women's Lacrosse Jess Hollman Fr. Hackettstown, N.J.
Women's Lacrosse Mariah Jones Jr. Union Bridge, Md.
Women's Lacrosse Nikki Lunn Jr. Frederick, Md.
Women's Lacrosse Jess Lyons Fr. Finksburg, Md.
Women's Lacrosse Lillie Myers Sr. Silver Spring, Md. 
Women's Lacrosse Cassidy O'Neill Jr. Boonsboro, Md.
Women's Lacrosse Alexis Orzech Jr. West Seneca, N.Y.
Women's Lacrosse Kara Phoubandith Sr. Frederick, Md.
Women's Lacrosse Tenley Reeder So. Hampstead, Md.
Women's Lacrosse Emily Savona So. Jackson, N.J.
Women's Lacrosse Savannah Thomas Fr. Sparrows Point, Md.
Women's Lacrosse Sydney Thomas Fr. Sparrows Point, Md.
Women's Lacrosse Rebecca Turner Fr. Absecon, N.J.
Women's Lacrosse Sophia Vilaca Fr. Bealeton, Va.
Softball Angela Acampora Fr. East Moriches, N.Y.
Softball Kaitlin Barron Sr. Orrtanna, Pa.
Softball Cailyn Barthlow Fr. Libertytown, Md.
Softball Dani Casey Fr. Stanhope, N.J.
Softball Maddy Collins Sr. Bel Air, Md.
Softball Brandi Davidson Fr. Northampton, Pa.
Softball Jordan Specht Fr. Frederick, Md.
Softball Maddie Walter Fr. Manheim, Pa.
Softball Jasmine Webster Sr. Warrenton, Va.
Women's Tennis Jordan Bailey Fr. Bowie, Md.
Women's Tennis Abbey Bloom Fr. Cumberland, Md.
Women's Tennis Megan Carter So. Murrieta, Calif.
Women's Tennis Jennifer Slick So. Adamstown, Md.
Women's Tennis Skylar Wright So. Taneytown, Md.
Women's Outdoor Track and Field Lauren Crossey Fr. Plainsboro, N.J.
Women's Outdoor Track and Field Lauren Fancella So. Leonardtown, Md.
Women's Outdoor Track and Field Melissa Merritt Jr. Brick, N.J.
Women's Outdoor Track and Field Meghan Moir Fr. Howell, N.J.
Women's Outdoor Track and Field Danielle Pitts Jr. Ellicott City, Md.
Women's Outdoor Track and Field Samantha Plinke Jr. Souderton, Pa.
Women's Outdoor Track and Field Mia Savoy Jr. Chantilly, Va.
Women's Outdoor Track and Field Gretchen Young Fr. Frederick, Md.